HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT DANIEL L. HOGLUND

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Daniel "Hogey" Hoglund is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. The center executes programs covering the entire life cycle of military and civilian personnel for the Air Force, including readiness, deployment, development and growth. As the senior enlisted leader, Chief Hoglund serves as the primary advisor to the center's commanding general and directors on the effective use of a workforce of 2,500 military, civilian and contractor personnel, responsible for overseeing 1.7 million total force Airmen, retirees and family members. In addition, the center manages the Air Expeditionary Force schedule and tracks the execution of delivering air, space, and cyberspace power to combatant commanders by ensuring units have the right number of skilled Air Force personnel in the proper grades and specialties to complete their missions.

Chief Hoglund entered active military service in February 1994 as a Tactical Ground Radio Operator. He has been stationed at locations in Massachusetts, South Carolina, Turkey, Nebraska, California, Arizona, Virginia and Guam. He has served in  a  variety of  assignments in tactical ground and air operations as  well as Group and MAJCOM Staff.  He has multiple combat deployments to Task Force SWA, Operations NORTHERN and SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI and ENDURING FREEDOM, INHERENT RESOLVE, FREEDOM’s SENTINEL and the NATO RESOLUTE SUPPORT Mission.

Chief Hoglund is a master rated enlisted aircrew member with qualifications on the E-4B “National Airborne Operations Center”, KC/K-135C/E/R “Project Speckled Trout”, EC-130H “COMPASS CALL” and the MC-12W “Project  Liberty.”

EDUCATION:

1999 – Airmen Leadership School, Offutt AFB, NE
2002 – Air Force Special Operations Command Flight Instructor Preparatory School, Kirkland AFB, NM 2005 – Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, TX
2006 – Associate of Applied Science Degree in Information Technology, CCAF
2008 – Associate of Applied Science Degree in Instructor Technology and Military Science, CCAF 2008 – Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, AL
2011 – United States Air Force Chief Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, AL
2016 – Bachelor of Science in Information Technology Management, American Military University, WV
2017 – Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense and Business, Washington D.C. 2017 – Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, The Judge Advocate General’s School, Maxwell AFB, AL 2018 – Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of NC Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, NC 2019 – Enterprise Leadership Perspective, Allan L. Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. July 1993 – Sept 1993, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2. Sept 1993 – Dec 1993, Radio Operations Technical School, Keesler AFB, MS
3. Dec 1993 – Feb 1994, Tactical Radio Operator, 267th Combat Communications Squadron, Welsley AS, MA
4. Feb 1994 – May 1996, Tactical Radio Communication Systems, 609th Air Communications Squadron, Shaw AFB, SC
5. May 1996 – Jun 1998, Senior Operator, 39th Communications Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey
6. Jun 1998 – Aug 2001, E-4B Airborne Communication Operator, 1st Airborne Command & Control Squadron, Offutt AFB, NE
7. Aug 2001 – Jun 2006, Flight Test & Evaluation Section Chief/Evaluator Airborne Radio Operator, 412th Flight Test Squadron “PROJECT SPECKLED TROUT”, Edwards AFB, CA
8. Jun 2006 – July 2009, Operations Superintendent/Evaluator Airborne Mission Systems, 41st Electronic Combat Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
9. July 2009 – July 2011, Squadron Superintendent/Evaluator Airborne Mission Systems, 755th Operations Support Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ
10. Jul 2011 – Jan 2014, Air Combat Command Career Enlisted Aviator Functional Manager, HQ ACC/A3, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA
10a. Sep 2012– May 2013, Chief Enlisted Manager, 4th Expeditionary Reconnaissance Squadron, Bagram AF, Afghanistan
11. Jan 2014 – Mar 2016, Superintendent, 36th Operations Group, Andersen AFB, Guam
11a. Apr 2015 – Nov 2015, Deployed Group Superintendent, 455 Expeditionary Operations Group, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
12. Mar 2016 – Mar 2017, Command Chief Master Sergeant and Senior Enlisted Leader, 1st Expeditionary Special Operations Wing / Joint Special Operations Air Component-Central, Data Masked
13. Jun 2017 – Jun 2019, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 20 Fighter Wing, Shaw AFB, SC
14. Jun 2019 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Air Force Personnel Center, JBSA, TX

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit with 1 oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal with 1 oak leaf cluster Meritorious Service Medal with 3 oak leaf cluster Air Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with 2 oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

2005 Academic Achievement and Distinguished Graduate, USAF Noncommissioned Officer Academy 2005 Air Force C4I Operator of the year
2006 Air Force Material Command’s Airlift/Tanker Association Young Leadership Award 2007 55th Wing Tuskegee Airman of the year
2007 55th Wing Lance P. Sijan SNCO Leadership Award 2007 Davis-Monthan AFB SNCO of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION:

Chief Master Sergeant Dec 1, 2011

(Current as of Aug. 2019)